126th Members’ Meeting Agenda

126th Members’ Meeting Agenda

Pine Tree Quilters Guild, Inc.

Thomas College, Summit Room, Waterville, Maine

January 25, 2020

Agenda

    1. Call to Order (10:00 AM)
    2. Roll Call
    3. Announcements
    4. Secretary’s Report (Terri Douglass)
    5. Treasurer’s Report (Susan Lamie)
      1. PTQG & Maine Quilts Reports (Susan Lamie)
    6. Old Business – Thank you to outgoing General Board members
    7. New Business –
      1. Vote to approve 2020 budget
    8. First VP – Guest Workshop (Esther Libby)
    9. Second VP – Mini Grants/Scholarships (Ellen Corey)
    10. Directors:
      1. Director 1 – Quilt Frame Rental (Betty Lerette)
      2. Director 2 – Door Prizes at Members Meetings (Judy LIttlefield)
      3. Director 3 – Education (Rose Oleksiak)
      4. Director 4 – First Aid (Charlene Cooper)
    11. Standing Committees:
      1. Budget and Finance (Susan Lamie/Charlene Cooper)
      2. Bylaws & Procedures (Cherie Piper)
      3. Historian (Nena Cunningham)
      4. Library Resources (Jan Hamilton)
      5. Membership
        1. Records (Pat Libby)
        2. Registrar (Ann Hussey)
      6. Newsletter (Pam Nourse)
      7. Quilt Show Advisory (Barbara Duffy)
      8. Special Events (Linda Throckmorton)
      9. Web Site (Callie Lavoie)
    12.  Special Committees
      1.  Maine Quilt Heritage (Cindy Black & Wendy Reed)
      2. Maine Quilts (Lisa Nash)
      3. Nominating Committee (Directors: B. Lerette, J. Littlefield, R. Oskiosk, C. Cooper)
      4. Trips (Nena Cunningham)
    13. Area Reports
      1. Area 1 – Southern (Diane Brause)
      2. Area 2 – MidCoast (Joanne Moore)
      3. Area 3 – Western (Kathleen Currier)
      4. Area 4 – Central (Barbara Duffy)
      5. Area 5 – Eastern (Linda Throckmorton)
      6. Area 6 – Northern (Mary Sirois)
      7. Area 7 – Aroostook County (vacant)
    14. Lunch
    15. Guest Speaker – Donna Johnson   
    16. Show and Tell
    17. Door Prizes (Thank you Area 4 Chapters)
      1. Special Events Block drawing
      2. PTQG Free Workshop/ Door Prize
      3. Door Prizes
    18. Adjournment

Save the Dates:

Members meetings:
April 25, 2020 -Door Prizes Area 5
September 12, 2020 -Door Prizes Area 6
January 30, 2021 – Door Prizes Area 7
April 24, 2021 – Door Prizes Area 1
September 11, 2021 – Door Prizes Area 2

Board meetings:
March 21, 2020
June 6, 2020
October 17, 2020
March 20, 2021
June 5, 2021
October 16, 2021