125th Members’ Meeting Agenda

125th Members’ Meeting Agenda

Pine Tree Quilters Guild, Inc.

Thomas College, Summit Room, Waterville, Maine

September 7, 2019

Agenda

  1. Call to Order (10:00 AM)
  2. Roll Call
  3. Announcements
  4. Secretary’s Report (Terri Douglass)
  5. Treasurer’s Report (Lori Dick)
    1. PTQG & Maine Quilts Reports (Lori Dick)
  6. Old Business – Thank you to outgoing General Board members
  7. New Business –
    1. Vote to elect nominated Executive Board positions
    2. New Area 4 Co-Representatives
    3. New floater distribution list coordinator
  8. First VP – Guest Workshop (Brenda Pinkham)
  9. Second VP – Mini Grants/Scholarships (Ellen Corey)
  10. Directors:
    1. Director 1 – Quilt Frame Rental (Betty Lerette)
    2. Director 2 – Door Prizes at Members Meetings (Carmen Dickinson)
    3. Director 3 – Education (Rose Oleksiak)
    4. Director 4 – First Aid (Susan Lamie)
  11. Standing Committees:
    1. Budget and Finance (Lori Dick/Susan Gerhardt)
    2. Bylaws & Procedures (Cherie Piper)
    3. Historian (Nena Cunningham)
    4. Library Resources (Jan Hamilton)
    5. Membership
      1. Records (Pat Libby)
      2. Registrar (Ann Hussey)
    6. Newsletter (Pam Nourse)
    7. Quilt Show Advisory (Barbara Duffy)
    8. Special Events (Linda Throckmorton)
    9. Web Site (Callie Lavoie)
  12. Special Committees
    1. Maine Quilt Heritage (Cindy Black & Wendy Reed)
    2. Maine Quilts (Lisa Nash)
    3. Nominating Committee (Directors: B. Lerette, C. Dickinson, S. Lamie, R Oskiosk)
    4. Trips (Nena Cunningham)
  13. Area Reports
    1. Area 1 – Southern (Diane Brause & Esther Libby)
    2. Area 2 – MidCoast (Joanne Moore)
    3. Area 3 – Western (Kathleen Currier)
    4. Area 4 – Central (Barbara Duffy)
    5. Area 5 – Eastern (Linda Throckmorton)
    6. Area 6 – Northern (Mary Sirois)
    7. Area 7 – Aroostook County (vacant)
  14. Lunch
  15. Guest Speaker – Carolee Withee introduced by Brenda Pinkham
  16. Show and Tell
  17. Door Prizes (Thank you Area 3 Chapters)
    1. Special Events Block drawing
    2. PTQG Free Workshop/ Door Prize
    3. Door Prizes
  18. Adjournment

Save the Dates:

Members meetings:
January 25, 2020 -Door Prizes Area 4
April 25, 2020 -Door Prizes Area 5
Spetember 12, 2020 -Door Prizes Area 6

Board meetings:
October 19, 2019
March 21, 2020
June 6, 2020
October 17, 2020