124th Members’ Meeting Agenda

124th Members’ Meeting Agenda

Pine Tree Quilters Guild, Inc.

Thomas College, Summit Room, Waterville, Maine

April 27, 2019

Agenda

    1. Call to Order (10:00 AM)
    2. Announcements
    3. Secretary’s Report (Terri Douglass)
    4. Treasurer’s Report (Lori Dick)
      1. PTQG & Maine Quilts Reports (Lori Dick)
    5. Old Business
    6. New Business
    7. First VP:  Guest Workshop (Brenda Pinkham)
    8. Second VP:  Mini Grants/Scholarships (Ellen Corey)
    9. Directors:
      1. Director 1 – Quilt Frame Rental (Betty Lerette)
      2. Director 2 – Door Prizes at Members Meetings (Carmen Dickinson)
      3. Director 3 – Education (Rose Oleksiak)
      4. Director 4 – First Aid (Susan Lamie)
    10. Standing Committees:
      1. Budget and Finance (Lori Dick/Susan Gerhardt)
      2. Bylaws & Procedures (Cherie Piper)
      3. Historian (Nena Cunningham)
      4. Library Resources (Jan Hamilton)
      5. Membership
        1. Records (Pat Libby)
        2. Registrar (Ann Hussey)
      6. Newsletter (Pam Nourse)
      7. Quilt Show Advisory (Barbara Duffy)
      8. Special Events (Linda Throckmorton)
      9. Web Site (Callie Lavoie)
    11. Special Committees
      1. Maine Quilt Heritage (Cindy Black & Wendy Reed)
      2. Maine Quilts (Lisa Nash)
      3. Nominating Committee (Directors: B. Lerette, C. Dickinson, S. Lamie, R Oskiosk)
    12. Area Reports
      1. Area 1 – Southern (Diane Brause & Esther Libby)
      2. Area 2 – MidCoast (Joanne Moore)
      3. Area 3 – Western (Kathleen Currier)
      4. Area 4 – Central (Barbara Duffy)
      5. Area 5 – Eastern (Linda Throckmorton)
      6. Area 6 – Northern (Mary Sirois)
      7. Area 7 – Aroostook County (vacant)
    13. Lunch
    14. Guest Speaker – Beth Ferrier of Applewood Farm Publications introduced by Brenda Pinkham   
    15. Show and Tell
    16. Door Prizes (Thank you Area 2 Chapters)
      1. Special Events Block drawing
      2. PTQG Free Workshop/ Door Prize
      3. Door Prizes
    17. Adjournment

Save the Dates:

Members meetings:

September 7, 2019 -Door Prizes Area 3

January 25, 2020 -Door Prizes Area 4

April 25, 2020 -Door Prizes Area 5

Spetember 12, 2020 -Door Prizes Area 6

Board meetings:

June 1, 2019

October 19, 2019

March 21, 2020

June 6, 2020

October 17, 2020