123rd Members’ Meeting Adgenda

123rd Members’ Meeting Adgenda

Pine Tree Quilters Guild, Inc.

Thomas College, Summit Room, Waterville, Maine

January 26, 2019

Agenda

  1. Call to Order (10:00 AM)
  2. Announcements
  3. Secretary’s Report (Terri Douglass)
  4. Treasurer’s Report (Lori Dick)
    1. PTQG & Maine Quilts Reports (Lori Dick)
  5. Old Business
  6. New Business
    1. Margaret Solomon Gunn – Gold Needle Honoree
    2. Laurie Lebar — Maine State Museum
    3. Announcement of PTQG Bicentennial project — Callie Lavoie
    4. Wendy Caton Reed — Potholder Quilts
    5. PTQG Budget vote
    6. Cookies to share for April Members’ meeting — label and maybe recipe
  7. First VP:  Guest Workshop (Brenda Pinkham)
  8. Second VP:  Mini Grants/Scholarships (Ellen Corey)
  9. Directors:
    1. Director 1 – Quilt Frame Rental (Betty Lerette)
    2. Director 2 – Door Prizes at Members Meetings (Carmen Dickinson)
    3. Director 3 – Education (Rose Oskiosk)
    4. Director 4 – First Aid (Susan Lamie)
  10. Standing Committees:
    1. Budget and Finance (Lori Dick/Susan Gerhardt)
    2. Bylaws & Procedures (Cherie Piper)
    3. Historian (Nena Cunningham)
    4. Library Resources (Jan Hamilton)
    5. Membership
      1. Records (Pat Libby)
      2. Registrar (Ann Hussey)
    6. Newsletter (Pam Nourse)
    7. Quilt Show Advisory (Barbara Duffy)
    8. Special Events (Linda Throckmorton)
    9. Web Site (Callie Lavoie)
  1. Special Committees
    1. Maine Quilt Heritage (Cindy Black & Wendy Reed)
    2. Maine Quilts (Lisa Nash)
    3. Nominating Committee (Directors: B. Lerette, C. Dickinson, S. Lamie, R Oskiosk)
  2. Area Reports
    1. Area 1 – Southern (Diane Brause & Esther Libby)
    2. Area 2 – MidCoast (Joanne Moore)
    3. Area 3 – Western (Kathleen Currier)
    4. Area 4 – Central (Barbara Duffy)
    5. Area 5 – Eastern (Linda Throckmorton)
    6. Area 6 – Northern (Mary Sirois)
    7. Area 7 – Aroostook County (vacant)
  3. Lunch
  4. Guest Speaker Karen Pratt — QuiltLily Designs introduced by Brenda Pinkham   
  5. Show and Tell
  6. Door Prizes (Thank you Area 1 Chapters)
    1. Special Events Block drawing
    2. PTQG Free Workshop/ Door Prize
    3. Door Prizes
  7. Adjournment

Save the Dates

Members meetings:
April 27, 2019, Door Prizes Area 2
September 7, 2019, Door Prizes Area 3

Future Board meetings:

March 23rd, 2019
June 1st, 2019
October 19th, 2019